Athletics » 2019 Spring Sports Schedules and Results

2019 Spring Sports Schedules and Results

Varsity Baseball
Date Opponent Location Time Result Record
March 15 Forsyth Away 4:30 W (8-6) 1-0
March 16 Crane Home 11:00 a.m. W (11-6) 2-0
March 16 Gainesville Home 4:00  W (3-2) 8 innings 3-0
March 19 Blue Eye Away 5:00  W (14-0) 4-0
  Cassville Tournament        
March 27 Gravette Cassville 7:30 L (7-2) 4-1
April 2 Bolivar Away 4:30 L (10-0) 4-2
April 3 Clever Home 4:30 W (12-4) 5-2
April 6 Spokane Home 11:00 a.m. W (13-2) 6-2
April 6 Northwest Home 4:00 W (5-4) 7-2
April 9
Springfield
Catholic
U.S. Ballpark
Ozark
4:30 L (6-1) 7-3
April 11 Mt. Vernon Away 4:30 W (10-7) 8-3
April 16 Nevada Home 4:30 W (8-1) 9-3
April 19 Hollister Home 4:30 L (12-0) 9-4
April 22
Springfield
Central
Home 4:30    
April 23 Rogersville Away 4:30    
April 25 Aurora Away 4:30    
April 30 Marshfield Home 4:30    
May 2 Big 8 TBA TBA TBA    
May 4 New Covenant Away 11:00 a.m.    
May 4 Conway New Covenant 1:30    
May 7
Cassville
*Senior Night
Home 4:30    
May 8 Carthage Away 4:30    
TBA District TBA TBA    
Track and Field
       
Date Location Time Results
March 26 Rogersville 3:30
C. Kite 2nd in Pole Vault
D. Greene 3rd in 300m hurdles
E. Pritchard 2nd in shot put
March 28 Branson 3:30
Boys - 6th Place
Girls - 8th Place
Girls 4x100 relay 1st
Boys 4x200 relay 2nd
S. Strailey 2nd in 100m
S. Strailey 2nd in 400m
I. Erickson 2nd in 200m
April 1 Republic (JV) 4:00
E. Gross 1st in High Jump
S. Matney 3rd in Shot Put
J. Watson 1st in Javelin
J. Watson 2nd in High Jump
April 2 Home Meet 3:30
Boys 4x800 relay 1st
Boys 4x200 relay 2nd
Boys 4x100 relay 2nd
S. Gross 2nd in 400m
J. DeJarnette 2nd in High Jump
Girls 4x100 relay 1st
S. Strailey 1st in 100m
S. Strailey 1st in 200m
I. Erickson 2nd in 100m
I. Erickson 2nd in 200m
J. Watson 3rd in High Jump
April 4
Springfield
JFK Stadium (Girls)
3:00
Girls 4x100 relay 1st
S. Strailey 2nd in 400m
I. Erickson 5th in 100m
April 5
Springfield
JFK Stadium (Boys)
1:00
4x800 Relay 18th
C. Dowdy 21st in 110 hurdles
4x200 Relay 14th
April 9 Nixa  
Girls - 9th Overall
Boys - 10th Overall
S. Strailey 3rd in 100m
P. Rantz 2nd in Pole Vault
Girls 4x100 relay 1st
April 11 Harrison  
Girls - 10th Place
Boys - 8th Place
S. Gross 2nd in 800m
April 15 Nixa (JV)  
C. Sadler 1st in shot put
C. Sadler 2nd in javelin
J. Watson 1st in javelin
E. Gross 2nd in high jump
Girls 4x100 relay 3rd
April 18 Willard  
Girls - 6th Place
Boys - 11th Place
J. Watson - 1st in javelin
S. Strailey - 1st in 400m
Girls 4x100 relay 1st
J. DeJarnette 2nd in high jump
Boys 4x100 relay 2nd
S. Strailey 3rd in 100m
April 23 Southwest Baptist    
April 25 Republic Relays    
April 26 Hollister    
May 2 Big 8 at Mt. Vernon    
May 11 District Meet    
May 18 Sectional Meet    
May 25 State Meet    
Boys Tennis
Date Opponent Location Time Results Record
March 25
Springfield 
Catholic
Away 4:30 L (9-0) 0-1
March 26
Hillcrest
Home 4:30 W (5-4) 1-1
April 2 Forsyth Away 4:30 L (8-1) 1-2
April 6
Branson
Doubles 
Tournament
Away   2nd Place
 
April 8 Aurora Away 4:30 W (9-0) 2-2
April 9
Springfield
Invitational
Cooper
Tennis
Complex
 
Quarterfinals
of
Consolation
Bracket
 
April 11
Monett
Away
4:30 L (7-2) 2-3
April 12
Bolivar
Home
4:30 L (8-1) 2-4
April 16 Kickapoo Away 1:00 L (8-1) 2-5
April 16
Springfield
Central
Kickapoo 4:00 L (8-1) 2-6
April 17
Parkview
  4:00 W (9-0) 3-6
April 22 Willow Springs Home 4:30    
April 23 Rogersville Away 4:30    
April 25 Mt. Vernon Home 4:30    
April 29 Nevada Away 4:30    
April 30 Clever Home 4:00    
May 1
Big 8
Tournament
Springfield
Catholic
     
  District        
Boys Golf
Date Location Time Results
March 26
Ledgestone
(Reeds Spring)
9:00 a.m.
T. Cooper 8th (88)
Ro. McMurdo 13th (95)
March 28
Pointe Royale
(Branson)
3:30
T. Cooper (49)
J. Allphin (51)
J. Green (54)
April 3 Cassville Golf Club 9:00 a.m. Team: 6th Place
April 8
Hidden Valley
(Clever)
9:00 a.m.
Team: 2nd Place
T. Cooper 5th Overall (84)
April 10
Windmill Ridge
(Monett)
9:00 a.m.  
April 11
Fremont Hills
(Ozark)
8:45 a.m.
Team: 13th Place
T. Cooper (87)
Ro. McMurdo (88)
April 12
Indian Tree
(Crane)
9:00 a.m.
Team: 2nd Place (Tie)
T. Cooper - 3rd Overall (43)
Ro. McMurdo 4th Overall (44)
April 15
Holiday Hills
(Forsyth)
 
Team: 3rd Place
T. Cooper 4th (80)
Re. McMurdo 8th (88)
Ro. McMurdo 9th (89)
April 16
Marshfield
Country Club
9:00 a.m.  
April 23
Big 8 
Carthage Golf Course
9:00 a.m.  
 
JV Baseball
Date Opponent Location Time Result Record
March 15 Forsyth Away 6:00 L (6-5) 0-1
April 2 Bolivar Away 6:00 W (11-3) 1-1
April 3 Clever Home 6:00 W (10-9) 2-1
April 9 Springfield Catholic Away 6:00 W (5-4) 3-1
April 11 Mt. Vernon Away 6:00 W (13-1) 4-1
April 16 Nevada Home 6:00 L (9-4) 4-2
April 19 Hollister Home 6:00 W (2-0) 5-2
Freshmen Baseball
Date Opponent Location Time Result Record
March 26
Webb City
Away 4:30
L
L
0-1
0-2
April 11 Bolivar Home 4:30 W (5-4) 1-2
April 12 Mt. Vernon Away 4:30
W (4-2)
  W (12-3)
2-2
3-2
April 15
Springfield
Catholic
Away 4:30
L (15-6)
W (10-5)
3-3
4-3
April 24 Rogersville Home 4:30    
April 26 Aurora Home 4:30    
May 1 Marshfield Away 4:30    
May 3 Bolivar Away 4:30