Athletics » 2018 Winter Sports Schedule and Results

2018 Winter Sports Schedule and Results

    Boys  Basketball    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
NOV. 16 JAMBOREE BRANSON   ----------------------- -----------------------
  TOURNAMENT FORSYTH      
NOV. 26 HOLLISTER   7:30 W (58-46)  1-0
NOV. 30  STRAFFORD   6:00  L (73-37)  1-1
DEC. 1 BERRYVILLE   5:30 W (70-66) 2-1
DEC. 4  FORSYTH HOME 5:00 L (74-47)  2-2
DEC. 7 CLEVER AWAY 5:00 L (61-56)  2-3
DEC. 11 CRANE HOME 6:00 L (69-59)  2-4
DEC. 14 BLUE EYE AWAY 6:00 L (48-41)  2-5 
DEC. 15 BERRYVILLE NORTH ARK 6:00  L (81-67)  2-6 
  BLUE AND GOLD SPRINGFIELD      
DEC. 26 MANSFIELD JQH ARENA 8:00  L (80-50)  2-7
DEC. 27 SKYLINE JQH ARENA 9:30 L (76-61)  2-8
JAN. 4  EAST NEWTON HOME 5:00 W (71-66)  3-8
JAN. 8 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC HOME 5:00 L (81-54)  3-9
JAN. 11 HOLLISTER HOME 5:00 L (42-37)  3-10
  SPOKANE TOURNAMENT        
JAN. 14 CASSVILLE SPOKANE 7:30 L (61-52)  3-11
JAN. 17 SOUTHWEST SPOKANE 4:00    
JAN. 18 TBA SPOKANE TBA    
JAN. 22 CAMDENTON AWAY 4:30    
JAN. 29 MT. VERNON AWAY 5:00    
FEB. 1
MARSHFIELD*
(Courtwarming)
HOME 6:00    
FEB. 5  ROGERSVILLE AWAY 6:00    
FEB. 8 AURORA AWAY 6:00    
FEB. 12 BIG 8 GAME HOME 6:00    
FEB. 15 MONETT HOME 6:00    
FEB. 19 CASSVILLE AWAY 6:00    
FEB. 25 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TBA      
    JV Boys Basketball    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
DEC. 4 FORSYTH HOME 6:00 W (58-46) 1-0
DEC. 7  CLEVER AWAY 6:00 W (57-54) 2-0
DEC. 11 CRANE HOME 6:00 W (49-29)  3-0
DEC. 14  BLUE EYE AWAY 6:00 W (57-43) 4-0
JAN. 4  EAST NEWTON HOME 6:00 W (57-49) 5-0
JAN. 8
SPRINGFIELD 
CATHOLIC
HOME 6:00 L (57-46) 5-1
JAN. 11
HOLLISTER
HOME 6:00 L (53-43) 5-2
    9th Grade  Boys Basketball    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
  TOURNAMENT ROGERSVILLE      
NOV. 28 KICKAPOO "B"   6:00 W (45-39)  1-0
NOV. 29 FORSYTH   7:15 L (49-32)  1-1
DEC. 1 ROGERSVILLE   10:00 a.m. L (55-25)  1-2
DEC. 4 FORSYTH HOME 5:00 L (39-20) 1-3
DEC. 7 CLEVER AWAY 5:00 L (36-25)  1-4
DEC. 11 CASSVILLE AWAY 5:00 L (41-32)  1-5
DEC. 14 GALENA HOME 5:00 L (32-30)  1-6
JAN. 3 ROGERSVILLE AWAY 5:00 L (45-39)  1-7 
JAN. 4 EAST NEWTON HOME 5:00 L (45-24)  1-8 
JAN. 8 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC HOME 5:00 L (48-21)  1-9
JAN. 10 MONETT HOME 5:00 W (50-39)  2-9 
JAN. 11 HOLLISTER HOME 5:00 L (40-24)  2-10 
JAN. 14 MARSHFIELD HOME 6:00 W (45-  3-10
JAN. 24 AURORA HOME 5:00    
JAN. 29 MT. VERNON AWAY 5:00    
    Girls Basketball    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT  RECORD
NOVEMBER 16 SEYMOUR HOME 6:00 W (75-44)  1-0
  TOURNAMENT BLUE EYE      
NOVEMBER 27 CASSVILLE   7:30  W (61-31)  2-0
NOVEMBER 29 BLUE EYE   8:30 L (64-30)  2-1 
DECEMBER 1 FORSYTH   5:30 L (70-53)  2-2
DECEMBER 3 FORSYTH HOME 6:00 W (54-49)  3-2 
DECEMBER 10 CRANE AWAY 6:00 L (74-65)  3-3
DECEMBER 13 HILLCREST HOME 6:00  L (68-59)  3-4
DECEMBER 17 LEBANON AWAY 6:00  L (71-36)  3-5
  TOURNAMENT        
DECEMBER 26 EAST NEWTON SOUTHWEST 8:30 L (53-44)  3-6
DECEMBER 28 MARIONVILLE SOUTHWEST   W (66-47) 4-6
DECEMBER 29 GALENA SOUTHWEST    W (60-36) 5-6
JANUARY 8 EAST NEWTON AWAY 6:00  W (50-42)  6-6
JANUARY 10 BLUE EYE HOME 6:00  L (63-38)  6-7
  GALENA TOURNAMENT        
JANUARY 16 GALENA GALENA 5:45    
JANUARY 17 TBA GALENA 7:00    
JANUARY 18 TBA GALENA 7:00    
JANUARY 21 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC HOME 6:00     
JANUARY 24 HOLLISTER HOME 6:00     
JANUARY 28 MARSHFIELD HOME 6:00     
JANUARY 31 MT. VERNON AWAY 6:00     
FEBRUARY 4 ROGERSVILLE AWAY 6:00     
FEBRUARY 7 AURORA AWAY 6:00     
FEBRUARY 11 TBA TBA      
FEBRUARY 14 MONETT HOME 6:00     
FEBRUARY 18 CASSVILLE HOME 6:00     
FEBRUARY 23 DISTRICT TBA      
    JV Girls Basketball    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
DECEMBER 3 FORSYTH HOME 6:00 L (29-17) 0-1
DECEMBER 10 CRANE AWAY 6:00 L (22-13) 0-2
    Wrestling       
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
NOVEMBER 27 ROGERSVILLE  MARSHFIELD MARSHFIELD 5:00
L (57-21) 
L (60-21)
0-1 
0-2
NOVEMBER 29
CARL JUNCTION 
JOPLIN 
WEBB CITY
CARL JUNCTION 5:00
L (51-22)
W (54-18)
W (66-17)
0-3
1-3
2-3 
DECEMBER 1 TOURNAMENT BOLIVAR   7th Place 
Nance 3rd at 113
Holt 3rd at 138
Johnson 3rd at 170
DECEMBER 6 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC MCDONALD COUNTY HILLCREST HOME 5:00
W (72-12) 
W (53-27)
W (75-6)
3-3
4-3
5-3
DECEMBER 8 TOURNAMENT CARL JUNCTION   7th Place 
Johnson 1st at 170
Holt 3rd at 138
Ditzer 4th at 132
DECEMBER 11
GIRLS TOURNAMENT
NIXA 5:00  
J Bailey 1-3
A Harris 2-3
DECEMBER 13
BUFFALO
OSAGE
WILLARD
BUFFALO 5:00
L (54-28)
L (57-21)
L (71-12)
5-4
5-5
5-6 
DECEMBER 15 JV TOURNAMENT MCDONALD COUNTY    
Garrett Ditzer 1st at 132
Evan Wilson 1st at 152 
DECEMBER 18
CARTHAGE
OZARK 
OZARK 5:30
L (66-6)
L (51-30) 
5-7
5-8
DECEMBER 27
PARKVIEW GIRLS TOURNAMENT
PARKVIEW    
Jaden Bailey 2nd at 110
Lexi Harris 5th at 152
JANUARY 2 SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL GLENDALE HOME 5:00
W (41-26)
L (53-27) 
6-8
6-9
JANUARY 5 TOURNAMENT MONETT All Day   
13th Overall
Holt 2nd at 138
Johnson 3rd at 170
JANUARY 10
CASSVILLE
HOLLISTER
CASSVILLE 5:00
L (42-36)
W (58-16)
6-10
7-10 
JANUARY 12 TOURNAMENT BRANSON 10:00    
10th Overall
C. Johnson 1st at 170
E. Holt 4th at 132 
JANUARY 12 GIRLS TOURNAMENT BRANSON    
4th Overall
J. Bailey 3rd at 116
L. Harris 3rd at 152
JANUARY 14
GEM CITY GIRLS MEET
DIAMOND 5:00  
J. Bailey 2nd at 110
L. Harris 2nd at 152
JANUARY 15
BERRYVILLE
HOLLISTER
HOLLISTER 5:00
L (46-24)
W (51-18)
7-11
8-11
JANUARY 17 WAYNESVILLE AWAY 5:00    
JANUARY 18 BIG 8 TOURNAMENT MONETT 4:00    
JANUARY 26 TOURNAMENT BUFFALO      
JANUARY 29
BRANSON
LEBANON
PARKVIEW
BRANSON 5:00    
FEBRUARY 2 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT CLINTON      
FEBRUARY 14 STATE TOURNAMENT COLUMBIA