Athletics » 2017-2018 Winter Sports Schedules

2017-2018 Winter Sports Schedules

      BOYS BASKETBALL    
Date Opponent Time Location Result Record
NOVEMBER 16 JAMBOREE 7:00 p.m. FORSYTH    
  FORSYTH TOURNAMENT   FORSYTH    
NOVEMBER 27 SCHOOL OF THE OZARKS 6:00 p.m. FORSYTH  W (53-38) 1-0
DECEMBER 1 STRAFFORD 6:00 p.m. FORSYTH  L (73-42)  1-1 
DECEMBER 2 BLUE EYE 6:00 p.m. FORSYTH  L (57-54) 1-2 
DECEMBER 5 FORSYTH 5:00 p.m. AWAY
L (53-51 OT) 
 
1-3 
 
DECEMBER 8 LEBANON 5:00 p.m. HOME
L (71-56) 
 
1-4
DECEMBER 12 CRANE 5:00 p.m. AWAY
W (55-50) 
2-4
DECEMBER 15 MT. VERNON 5:00 p.m. HOME
L (59-40)
 
2-5
  BLUE & GOLD TOURNEY TBA SPRINGFIELD    
DECEMBER 26 STOCKTON 9:30 a.m. MSU W (50-46)  3-5
DECEMBER 27 NIXA 9:30 a.m. MSU L (73-45) 3-6
DECEMBER 28 HARTVILLE 12:30 MSU L (60-48) 3-7
JANUARY 2 MONETT 5:00 p.m. AWAY
W (47-42) 
4-7
JANUARY 4 MARIONVILLE 5:00 p.m. HOME
W (64-39) 
5-7
JANUARY 9 SGF CATHOLIC 5:00 p.m. HOME L (66-51)  5-8
JANUARY 12 BLUE EYE 5:00 p.m. HOME (COURTWARMING) L (63-56)  5-9 
  SPOKANE TOURNEY   SPOKANE     
JANUARY 18 SPOKANE 8:30 p.m.   L (46-40)  5-10
JANUARY 19 GALENA 4:00 p.m.   W (71-57)  6-10
JANUARY 20 MARIONVILLE 5:30 p.m.   W (57-36) 7-10
JANUARY 23 CASSVILLE 5:00 p.m. HOME W (57-49)  8-10
JANUARY 26  EAST NEWTON 5:00 p.m. AWAY W (76-63)  9-10
FEBRUARY 2 BUFFALO 6:00 p.m. AWAY W (79-62)  10-10
FEBRUARY 7 ROGERSVILLE 5:00 p.m. HOME L (50-36) 10-11
FEBRUARY 9 AURORA 5:00 p.m. AWAY L (66-61)  10-12
FEBRUARY 13 HOLLISTER 5:00 p.m. HOME (SR. NIGHT) W (68-46)  11-12 
FEBRUARY 16 MARSHFIELD 5:00 p.m. AWAY W (61-52)  12-12
FEBRUARY 20 BOLIVAR 6:00 p.m. AWAY    
  DISTRICT        
FEBRUARY 26 MARSHFIELD 6:00 p.m. MARSHFIELD    
      JV BOYS BASKETBALL    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
DECEMBER 5 FORSYTH AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (46-39) 0-1
DECEMBER 8 LEBANON HOME 5:00 P.M. W (51-30) 1-1
DECEMBER 12 CRANE AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (49-36) 2-1
DECEMBER 15 MT. VERNON HOME 5:00 P.M. W (47-43 OT) 3-1
JANUARY 2 MONETT AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (56-21) 4-1
JANUARY 4 MARIONVILLE HOME 5:00 P.M. W (34-26) 5-1
JANUARY 9 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC HOME 5:00 P.M. W (46-44)  6-1
JANUARY 12 BLUE EYE HOME 5:00 P.M. W (31-11)  7-1
JANUARY 23 CASSVILLE HOME 5:00 P.M. W (38-36)  8-1
JANUARY 26 EAST NEWTON AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (50-42)  9-1
JANUARY 30 GALENA AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (65-39) 10-1
FEBRUARY 2 BUFFALO AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (44-43)  10-2
FEBRUARY 7 LOGAN-ROGERSVILLE HOME 5:00 P.M. L (62-47)  10-3
FEBRUARY 9 AURORA AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (64-28)  11-3
FEBRUARY 13 HOLLISTER HOME  5:00 P.M. W (60-46)  12-3
FEBRUARY 16 MARSHFIELD AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (51-39)  12-4
FEBRUARY 20 BOLIVAR AWAY 5:00 P.M.    
           
      C-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL    
DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT RECORD
NOVEMBER 29 HOLLISTER AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (54-43) 0-1
DECEMBER 1 CLEVER AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (53-45) 1-1
DECEMBER 2 MARSHFIELD AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (49-37) 1-2
DECEMBER 5 FORSYTH AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (58-46) 1-3
DECEMBER 7 BOLIVAR AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (58-46) 2-3
DECEMBER 8 LEBANON HOME 5:00 P.M. W (62-60) 3-3
DECEMBER 15 MT. VERNON HOME 5:00 P.M. W (46-37) 4-3
DECEMBER 18 BRANSON HOME 5:00 P.M. L (60-45) 4-4
JANUARY 2 MONETT AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (40-35) 5-4
JANUARY 9 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC HOME 5:00 P.M. L (69-50)  5-5
JANUARY 18 MARSHFIELD AWAY 5:00 P.M. L (39-36)  5-6
JANUARY 23 CASSVILLE HOME 5:00 P.M. W (50-35)  6-6
JANUARY 26 EAST NEWTON AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (28-26)  7-6
JANUARY 29 HOLLISTER AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (56-55)  8-6
JANUARY 30 GALENA AWAY 5:00 P.M. W (48-37)  9-6
      GIRLS BASKETBALL    
Date Opponent Time Location Result Record
NOVEMBER 14 JAMBOREE TBA MONETT    
  BLUE EYE TOURNEY TBA BLUE EYE    
NOVEMBER 27 HOLLISTER 7:30 p.m.   W (54-53)  1-0 
NOVEMBER 30 BLUE EYE 7:00 p.m.   L (72-39)  1-1 
DECEMBER 2 SPOKANE 5:30 p.m.   L (48-32) 1-2
DECEMBER 4 FORSYTH 6:00 p.m. AWAY
L (57-47) 
JV L (44-14)
1-3
0-1
DECEMBER 5 AURORA 6:00 p.m.  HOME
L (73-50)
JV L (28-18) 
1-4
0-2 
DECEMBER 7 GALENA 6:00 p.m.  AWAY W (62-42)  2-4
DECEMBER 11 CASSVILLE 6:00 p.m.  HOME
L (51-50)
JV L (22-17)
2-5
0-3
DECEMBER 19 CRANE 6:00 p.m.  AWAY
L (66-32)
JV L (20-19) 
2-6
0-4
  HOLIDAY TOURNEY TBA      
DECEMBER 26 EXETER 2:00 p.m. GALENA W (57-40) 3-6 
DECEMBER 27 WHEATON 2:00 p.m. GALENA L (65-61)  3-7 
DECEMBER 29 GALENA TBA GALENA W (48-38)  4-7 
JANUARY 6 MT. VERNON 6:00 p.m.  AWAY L (86-32)  4-8
JANUARY 8 SPOKANE 6:00 p.m.  HOME L (86-70)  4-9 
JANUARY 11 BLUE EYE 6:00 p.m.  AWAY L (72-31)  4-10
  GALENA TOURNEY   GALENA    
JANUARY 18 RUSH HOME SCHOOL 7:45 p.m.   W (74-66)  5-10
JANUARY 19 WHEATON 7:45 p.m.    L (62-50) 5-11 
JANUARY 20 FORSYTH 6:00 p.m.   W (54-44) 6-11
JANUARY 22 SGF CATHOLIC 6:00 p.m.  HOME W (50-48)  7-11
JANUARY 25 HOLLISTER 6:00 p.m.  AWAY W (54-46)  8-11
FEBRUARY 1 BUFFALO 6:00 p.m.  AWAY L (80-60)  8-12
FEBRUARY 5 SEYMOUR 6:00 p.m.  AWAY W (76-43)  9-12
FEBRUARY 12 BOLIVAR 6:00 p.m.  HOME L (67-39) 9-13
FEBRUARY 15 ROGERSVILLE 6:00 p.m.  HOME (SR. NIGHT) L (65-35)  9-14
FEBRUARY 19 MARSHFIELD 6:00 p.m.  HOME L (72-45)  9-15
FEBRUARY 22 MONETT 6:00 p.m.  AWAY    
  DISTRICT   TBA    
FEBRUARY 24 MARSHFIELD 1:00 p.m. MARSHFIELD    
      WRESTLING    
Date Opponent Time Location Result Record
NOVEMBER 28
MARSHFIELD/
ROGERSVILLE
5:30 P.M. ROGERSVILLE
L (70-6) to Rogersville
L (64-18) to Marshfield
0-1
0-2
NOVEMBER 30
WEBB CITY/
JOPLIN/
CARL JUNCTION
5:30 P.M. WEBB CITY
L (48-27) to Joplin
L (45-31) to Carl Junction
L (43-15) to Webb City 
0-3
0-4
0-5
DECEMBER 2 BOLIVAR TOURNEY   BOLIVAR
Eric Holt - 1st (120 lbs)
Briar Crain - 4th (138 lbs) 
 
DECEMBER 7
SGF CATHOLIC/
SGF HILLCREST
5:30 P.M. SGF CATHOLIC
W (52-34) over Catholic
W over Hillcrest 
1-5
2-5
DECEMBER 9 CARL JUNCTION TOURNEY TBA CARL JUNCTION
Briar Crain - 3rd (138 lbs)
Shane Thompson - 4th (133 lbs) 
 
DECEMBER 14
OSAGE/
ELDON/
BUFFALO
5:00 P.M. BUFFALO    
DECEMBER 16 MACDONALD COUNTY JV TOURNEY TBA MACDONALD COUNTY
Christian Beck - 3rd (120 lbs)
Fischer Phillips - 3rd (152 lbs)
 
JANUARY 3
SGF CENTRAL/
SGF GLENDALE
5:30 P.M. HOME
L (42-36) to Central
L (63-18) to Glendale 
2-6
2-7 
JANUARY 6 MONETT TOURNEY TBA MONETT Clayton Johnson - 1st (170 lbs)   
JANUARY 13 REPUBLIC TOURNEY TBA REPUBLIC Clayton Johnson - 1st (170 lbs)   
JANUARY 20 COC TOURNEY TBA TBA
Eric Holt - 1st (120 lbs)
Clayton Johnson - 2nd (170 lbs) 
 6th Overall
JANUARY 25
BOLIVAR/
BRANSON
6:00 P.M. HOME
L to Bolivar (63-18)
W over Branson (35-34)
2-8
3-8
JANUARY 27 BUFFALO TOURNEY TBA BUFFALO
Eric Holt - 1st (120 lbs)
Clayton Johnson - 2nd (170 lbs)
4th Overall 
FEBRUARY 1
CASSVILLE/
HOLLISTER
6:00 P.M. HOME (SR. NIGHT)
L (42-34) to Cassville 
W (54-24) over Hollister
3-9
4-9
FEBRUARY 10-11 DISTRICT All Day CLINTON
Chase Johnson - 4th (106)
Eric Holt - 4th (120)
Clayton Johnson - 1st (170)
 
FEBRUARY 15-17 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP All Day COLUMBIA
Chase Johnson 1-2 (106 lbs)
Eric Holt - 5th (120 lbs)
Clayton Johnson - 3rd (170 lbs)